The Math League

Stanford Tournament

Latest Contest Results

Taking Math Contests Online

Math League Bookstore

Schools Register for Contests

Details on the 2012 Stanford - Math League Tournament

{youtube}LYfYQNJOD_M{/youtube}

FINAL INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
SCOTT BECKER, VA, USA - GOLD Individual total for Grade 6
CARSON JONES, FL, USA - SILVER Individual total for Grade 6
HAOYANG YU, IL, USA - BRONZE  Individual total for Grade 6
MARKAB HAN, OR, USA - GOLD Individual total for Grade 7
DANIEL CHIU, OR, USA - SILVER Individual total for Grade 7
JARON CHEN, CA, USA - BRONZE Individual total for Grade 7
ZHAOMENG CHEN, CHINA - GOLD Individual total for Grade 8
QIZHAO CHEN, CHINA - SILVER Individual total for Grade 8
MICHAEL RUPPRECHT, IL, USA - BRONZE Individual total for Grade 8
HAOCHEN MENG, CHINA - GOLD Individual total for Grade 9
HAOYUAN MENG, CHINA - Silver Individual total for Grade 9
FINAL TEAM WINNERS
TEAM GREEN - 6th and 7th grades
Scott Becker, Zhenghao Hu, Carson Jones, Winifred Li, Jessica Zhang, Emily Zou
TEAM CREAM - 8th and 9th grades
Joshua Burke, Richard Li Jia Cao, Qizhao Chen, Jong In (Dan) Kim,Haochen Meng

We invited any student who obtained a score of 34 or 35 on our Grade 6, Grade 7, or Grade 8 contest or any student in grade 6, 7, 8, or 9 who obtained a score of 29 or 30 on our Algebra Course 1 Contest to attend this special event. Students from China and North America competed at Stanford University in our events and attended lectures by members of the Stanford University Mathematics Department.

Click on this link for Testimonials about the 2012 Stanford Math League Contest!

Click on this link for the 2012 Math Tournament schedule

Click on this link to open a spreadsheet showing the final scores and statistics of the contest!

Click on this link to see the guest Professors and Lecturers!

The following links open to pages showing photos and videos of the individual days of the tournament:

Day 1: Welcome to Stanford, Meet and Greet Bar-be-Que, Orientation

Day 2: Dining, Lectures, and the Campus

Day 3: Individual Contests, Team Contests and Lectures

Day 4: Individual Speed Rounds, Team Relay and Lectures

Day 5: Last day, Awards